Privacy Policy - Privacy Policy |

Sheldon College BYOD

Privacy Policy

This website ("Website") is owned and operated by Datacom Systems Pty Ltd (ABN 63 011 044 349)

Access to the secure areas of this Website is restricted to persons who are authorised customers of Datacom Systems ("Customer"). Access by any other person to the secure areas of this Website is strictly prohibited.

Access to this Website by each Customer is expressly conditional upon its acceptance of, and compliance with, the terms, conditions, notices and disclaimers contained or referred to in this document ("Terms of Use").

Datacom's Privacy Policy

Datacom is an IT service provider which provides a range of IT services in the Asia Pacific region. These services include datacentres, private cloud and managed services such as infrastructure support, service desk, call centre services and payroll services. Datacom is fully committed to ensuring the proper, open and transparent management and use of all personal information and/or data it collects and handles in accordance with applicable privacy laws, including the Australian Privacy Principles. This privacy policy applies only to external personal information and/or data provided by clients, suppliers and other external third parties that Datacom interacts with.

This Privacy Policy (Policy) applies to all of Datacom’s entities in the Asia Pacific region and shall be subject only to the statutory laws relating to privacy applicable in the country or jurisdiction where the entity is located. It sets out Datacom’s policy on the management of personal information and/or data that it may receive or collect. Personal information and/or personal data is any sort of information or an opinion about an individual, whether true or not (referred to collectively as “Personal Information”). A sub-category of Personal Information is sensitive information and/or data. Sensitive information and/or data includes information of a particularly sensitive nature, including information relating to an individual’s health (physical and mental) and genetics and information about an individual’s racial or ethnic origins, political opinions, membership of a trade union or political association, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, sexual preferences or criminal record (referred to collectively as “Sensitive Information”).

This Policy does not apply to Datacom’s employee records.

  1. Open and transparent management of Personal Information

Datacom is strongly committed to ensuring that it is open and transparent about the way it manages Personal Information.  Set out in this Privacy Policy is the following important information regarding our management of your Personal Information:

(a)          the kinds of Personal Information that Datacom collects and holds

(b)          how and the purposes for which Datacom collects, holds and uses Personal Information

(c)          who Datacom discloses Personal Information to

(d)          how an individual may access Personal Information about the individual that is held by Datacom and seek the correction of such information

(e)          how an individual may complain about a privacy issue or alleged breach of the Australian Privacy Principles and how Datacom will deal with such a complaint

(f)           whether Datacom is likely to disclose Personal Information to overseas recipients

  1. What Personal Information Datacom collects, from whom and the purpose for the collection?

Datacom will only collect Personal Information that is necessary for its functions and activities. It will only collect Personal Information by lawful and fair means and not in an obtrusive way. Datacom collects and holds different categories of information depending on the services being provided and the country and State and Territory that those services are being provided in. The following types of Personal Information may be collected:

(a)  Information about Datacom’s Contractors and Suppliers

Datacom collects, directly from our contractors and suppliers, Personal Information about our contractors and suppliers. This Personal Information will include their name and contact details so that we can contact them. For workplace health and safety reasons we may also collect from contractors certain Sensitive Information with consent; for example, medical information a contractor has provided us about any injuries he or she may currently suffer.

From third parties, we may also collect feedback and information relating to our contractors and suppliers’ performance of services for Datacom. This information is collected solely for the purposes of monitoring our contractors and suppliers’ performance of services and to ensure that we are able to provide the highest quality products and services to our customers.

(b)  Information about job applicants

If you apply for a position at Datacom we may collect from you your name, contact details and any information that you have provided us as part of your job application. This may include information contained in your CV, driver’s licence or passport. We may also collect from third parties you have identified as referees or references in your job application Personal Information relating to you. This information is solely used for the purposes of determining your suitability for the role that you have applied for.

(c)  Information about customers and their employees and customers

When you become a customer we may collect Personal Information from you such as your name, contact details, bank account and credit card details.

All customer Personal Information collected by Datacom is solely used for our business functions and activities. It may be used for the following purposes:

  • for billing purposes and order fulfilment
  • to contact you in relation to our provision of services to you
  • to maintain your account details
  • to provide technical support – for example, account creation, password reset
  • to provide you with information in relation to our products, services or other information that you may have requested
  • to streamline and personalise your experience while dealing with Datacom
  • to undertake customer satisfaction surveys and to tailor Datacom information, services or products in order to improve and enhance those services and products provided to the customer.

Datacom may also collect from its customers Personal Information relating to its employees and customers; for example, payroll information. This Personal Information is solely used so that we can facilitate provision of the services our customers have requested.

Occasionally, Datacom uses de-identified Personal Information derived from our customers and our customers’ employees and customers use of our products and services in order to provide Datacom with anonymous demographic and customer usage information. Datacom will then use this anonymous, aggregated information to develop new and/or more appropriate services and products to offer to our customers. 

  1. Quality of Personal Information

Datacom will ensure, to the extent reasonably possible, that Personal Information collected, used or disclosed is accurate, up-to-date, complete and relevant. If Datacom becomes aware that any of the Personal Information it holds is inaccurate it will take prompt steps to update its records so that those records are correct.

  1. Anonymity and Pseudonymity

Due to the nature of the services that Datacom provides, in most situations it will be impracticable for an individual to deal with us on an anonymous basis. However, Datacom will consider requests on a case by case basis. An example of a situation where Datacom might permit an individual to deal with us anonymously or through the use of a pseudonym is when an individual is making an enquiry about our services or employment opportunities.

  1. Data Security

Datacom takes active measures to ensure the security of Personal Information it holds from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

All Personal Information are stored at secure premises. Electronic Personal Information are stored using the highest quality data management tools and IT security systems and controls including passwords and firewalls.

When we no longer require your Personal Information it is securely destroyed and disposed of.

Our security systems are regularly reviewed and audited so that we can identify any potential security weaknesses and take steps to promptly rectify them.

  1. Access and correction of Personal Information

Subject to verification of your identity, if we hold Personal Information about you then you may make a request to access, update or correct this Personal Information at any time.

If you hold a customer account with us in relation to [insert services], then you may easily access and correct data at any time online.

Alternatively, access and correction requests should be made in writing to:

The Privacy Officer, Datacom, 1 Julius Avenue, North Ryde NSW 2113

AU email:  Privacy.Officer@datacom.com.au

NZ email: John.Gill@datacom.co.nz 

There is no fee to make a request for access to your Personal Information. However, we may charge you a processing fee if you request for copies of your information.

We will endeavour to respond to written requests for access and correction of Personal Information within 15 business days after a request is received by us, unless extenuating circumstances exist.

  1. Direct Marketing

Datacom will only engage in direct marketing practices in accordance with the law. At any time an individual or organisation may contact contact@datacom.com.au to request that it no longer receives any marketing material or information from Datacom.

For email communications, Datacom also provides a simple opt-out (unsubscribe) mechanism that individuals can easily submit at anytime.

  1. Disclosure and retention of Personal Information

As part of providing services to you, Datacom may disclose Personal Information to third party suppliers and contractors of services that you have requested.

Datacom may disclose some Personal Information to its affiliated entities in Malaysia, New Zealand and the Philippines for the purposes of providing services to our customers, including technical support. Such disclosure shall be subject to by any privacy laws applicable in the country where that affiliated entity is located and Datacom reasonably believes that such applicable privacy laws are similar and/or substantially similar to the Australian Privacy Principles.

Also as a provider and user of cloud services, Datacom retains Personal Information on servers that may be located in a number of overseas countries.

Datacom will take all reasonable steps to ensure that no person or entity, including any overseas entity breaches any privacy laws applicable either locally or in the country where the entity is located.

Datacom only retains Personal Information for as long as required by law and needed for our business functions and activities. It is then securely destroyed and disposed of.

  1. Website browsing

Accessing Datacom’s websites will result in some information being logged including the time of access, your IP address and the pages that have been viewed or accessed.

Datacom’s websites may contain links to external websites. Datacom is not responsible for the content or privacy policies that govern such external websites.

  1. Access to this Policy

This Policy can be obtained via www.datacom.com.au

You can also request a free copy of it by contacting:

The Privacy Officer, Datacom, 1 Julius Avenue, North Ryde, NSW 2113

AU email:  Privacy.Officer@datacom.com.au

NZ email: John.Gill@datacom.co.nz

  1. Complaints

All complaints relating to the handling and management of Personal Information by Datacom or any breach of the applicable privacy laws, including the Australian Privacy Principles should be addressed to:

The Privacy Officer, Datacom, 1 Julius Avenue, North Ryde NSW 2113

 AU email:  Privacy.Officer@datacom.com.au

NZ email: John.Gill@datacom.co.nz

In order to deal with complaints appropriately, please include the information listed below together with your complaint:

  • A summary of the privacy concern or alleged breach
  • Any action, or inaction, Datacom has taken, or failed to take, regarding the matter
  • Copies of any relevant documentation in connection with the complaint, including any communications that Datacom has had with you.

Datacom’s Privacy Officer will investigate the complaint, and, if necessary, may refer the complaint to the relevant department at Datacom that the complaint relates to. Datacom will endeavour to respond to complaints within 15 business days unless extenuating circumstances exist.

Datacom will take immediate steps to redress proven privacy concerns or breaches.

If you are not satisfied with Datacom’s response and your complaint relates to a privacy concern or alleged breach by one of Datacom’s affiliates, you may take your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Privacy Commission (Telephone: 1300 363 992) or in the case of an affiliate located outside Australia, the relevant governmental authority responsible for Personal Data Protection in the country where the affiliate is located

  1. Further Information

This Policy is subject to regular review. It was last reviewed on 16 July 2014.